PRIVACY POLICY


I’m Your New… Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for I’m Your New Pty Ltd, the Website and the Platform accessed via this Website.

Important information about I’m Your New

I’m Your New Pty Ltd (ABN 79 643 639 534) is committed to providing the highest levels of privacy and data protection. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Words like ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘I’m Your New’ refer to I’m Your New Pty Ltd with a registered address of Level 1, 110 Church Street Hawthorn, VIC 3122. I’m Your New is a cloud-based candidate management and shortlisting platform. The Platform enables our Clients to assess Candidates for active job roles they are attempting to fill. It also allows Candidates to register and apply for new employment opportunities.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the Website which can be viewed without providing Personal Information however, for access to other I’m Your New features you are required to submit Personal Information as outlined below.

For Candidates: We may collect information relating to your:

  • resume/cv including industry, profession, specialities, work history, achievements, awards, languages, references, availability, job search status, right to work, education, certifications and qualifications;
  • contact details including your full name, address, phone number and email address;
  • profile data including password, username, log-ins and User preferences;
  • diversity including gender and date of birth;
  • work preferences including salary, contract type, hours, location and travel;
  • technical data including IP address, browser type, other technology on the device used and usage data (including the frequency and details of your use of our Platform and Website);
  • profile, photograph/video imagery where you participate in a video interview;
  • marketing and communications data, including your preferences for receiving marketing and related communications;
  • data that our Clients attach to your profile, including their communications with you, details and statuses of your job applications, their assessment of you and other notes; and
  • recorded video interview responses including transcripts of these interviews.

 

For Clients: We will collect information relating to your:

  • business or company name, ABN or ACN, contact details including address, phone number and email address;
  • staff involved in the hiring process including their full name, job title, address, phone number and email address;
  • staff profile data including password, username, log-ins and User preferences;
  • roles being advertised;
  • communications with Candidates;
  • marketing and communication preferences; and
  • payment and billing details.

If you are a Candidate or a Client, the information above will be collected when you (as may be applicable):

  • create a User account on the Platform;
  • submit a resume;
  • create a profile; and
  • participate in a video interview.

Sensitive Information

We may collect Sensitive Information if you choose to disclose this to us. If you choose to provide it, Sensitive Information may include information on your nationality and ethnicity, which we may request for the purposes of verifying work permits and visa requirements and to support diversity in fulfilling particular roles. Sensitive Information, which is collected may also include details of your membership of a professional or trade association or a trade union, as well as information about your health. If you voluntarily divulge Sensitive Information in a resume, video response or other method, you are expressly consenting to us using this data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use Sensitive Information for any secondary purpose, unless you would reasonably expect the information to be used for the secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection or you have consented to that further use.

Use of your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect from you is used for a range of purposes, including to:

  • enable us to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Services and our products offered to you, to operate our business and develop new services, and to help us protect you and the Platform;
  • assist Candidates in submitting applications for potential employment opportunities with, or through, our Clients;
  • as required by law and when complying with our legal obligations and assisting governments, law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • support our internal business purposes including administration, planning and product enhancement;
  • send marketing and promotional materials to you;
  • contact you to inform you about updates to the Platform and Services and provide information relating to your usage of the Platform;
  • verify the information you have provided;
  • facilitate your set up in third party systems with which we integrate (which may including payroll, superannuation, onboarding, reference and background checks, resume parsing, personality assessment and video interviewing); and
  • infer additional information using AI technologies for example, such as personality insights.

We may combine Personal Information from our Services with information from our other services provided to you, or information from Clients, Service Providers and/or Integration Partners, to ensure we can deliver our Services to you but will only do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties

We do not share your Personal Information with any other entity unless it is for one of the following purposes:

  • Candidates: If you are a Candidate, we share your Personal Information with our Clients when you apply for a job they have made available on our Platform. We have agreements in place with Clients under which they agree to maintain your rights to privacy. You have the ability to update and correct your Personal Information in your profile yourself at any time or you can ask us to do this on your behalf.
  • Clients: If you are a Client representative, your Personal Information may be shared with Candidates. You have the ability to update and correct your Personal Information in your profile yourself at any time or you can ask us to do this on your behalf.
  • Service Providers: We provide your information to Service Providers to help manage our business and deliver services including:
  • resume parsing and ranking technology providers who process your resume information for the purposes of matching it to a job description. Parsing providers we use operate transactionally and only store parsed data that has had known Personal Information removed before indexing;
  • service providers who help manage our platforms and back office systems including the hosting and storage of Personal Information. The I’m Your New Platform is hosted with Amazon Web Services in Australia;
  • messaging service providers including platform email, marketing and internal chat services;
  • video interviewing technology and video transcript service providers;
  • personality assessment and profiling services which may be assessment driven or AI inferred;
  • client relationship management and support services.

Some of these providers use ‘cloud based’ IT applications or systems and some of them are located overseas, such as the provider of our video interviewing technology (based in the EU) and our resume parsing provider (based in the USA). Where possible, we transfer all of your Personal Information from their servers to ours however some of your Personal Information may be hosted on their servers. We ensure all of our Service Providers are reputable organisations with data and security standards at or above those required by Australian law. We require all Service Providers to respect the confidentiality, privacy and security of your Personal Information and their contracts include obligations for them to comply with applicable privacy laws and to use any Personal Information we share with them solely for the purpose of providing services to us.

  • Integration Partners: We may share your Personal Information with Integration Partners with whom we integrate on behalf of Clients. Integration occurs where Clients wish for your details to be transferred to another system for further processing. An example may be where you have been successful in your application and the Client wishes that your details be transferred to their payroll system.
  • Partners: We may provide your contact information to other partners in limited circumstances we feel may be relevant or of interest to you. We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone without requesting your permission.
  • Legal reasons: We may disclose your Personal Information where we are required to do so by applicable laws or where we have a good-faith reason to believe doing so is required to investigate any potential breach or fraud.

Mergers, acquisitions or restructures:  If we are involved in or contemplate a merger, acquisition, asset sale, corporate restructure or other similar transaction, we may disclose certain information regarding the Platform and the Services, which may include Personal Information, to potential purchasers or investors for our legitimate business purposes if permitted by law. We will do so subject to acceptable confidentiality obligations being provided to us.

Anonymised and aggregated information: We may use and disclose to any Person any de-identified information which contains no Personal Information on its own or in combination with any other information held by us. Information may include Users’ website usage, statistical information about use of our Services, job openings, job or industry interests by location or personality type or other information (such as data concerning possible career interests/choices based on personality type) which is in aggregated and anonymised form. We will only use and disclose fully anonymised and de-identified statistical data information for business purposes and in accordance with all applicable privacy laws.

Security and Retention of Your Personal Information

We take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to maintain the integrity of your Personal Information and to store your Personal Information securely to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. 

Data is stored on servers in Australia.

Servers are regularly checked and updated to ensure they are running the latest security.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for a purpose which it may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles and we are not required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information. Client roles which are displayed on the Platform will stay open for four to six months. At the end of that period, all information collected by the Platform in connection with a role will be purged from the Platform with Clients having the option to transfer the information to their own business.

Accuracy and requests for access and correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You can request that we provide you with access to information we hold about you or ask us to correct any personal information we hold about you that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. In the first instance, you can use profile tools provided by us to update your information. You can also contact us by submitting a request by email to admin@imyournew.com.au. When requesting access or changes to your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we act on your request. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame (usually no more than 30 days) following receipt of your request.

Where you correct, update or otherwise provide Personal Information, you represent to us that the information you provide to us is accurate, up to date and complete, having regard to the purposes of the use or disclosure, and not misleading or deceptive.

We may decline a request for access to, or correction of, personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If complying with your request for access requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with information.

If we do refuse your access or correction request, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal  information about the requested correction.

Complaints

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your Personal Information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.

Your complaint will then be investigated. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Reasonable notice of any material changes to the Privacy Policy will be provided before the changes take effect. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website or Platform.

Contacting us

I’m Your New welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours in Sydney on Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: The Directors, I’m Your New Pty Ltd, Level 1, 110 Church Street Hawthorn, VIC 3122 or E-mail: admin@imyournew.com.au.

Definitions

Candidate means an individual who is registering on the Platform to apply for a specific role being advertised by a Client.

Client means an entity, organisation or individual which has a commercial arrangement with I’m Your New to use our Services and/or Platform for the purposes of engaging with Candidates.

Integration Partner means third parties with whom we integrate the Platform and/or the Services to enhance the experience we provide to Clients and Users.

Person means any individual, candidate, company, partnership, joint venture or other legal entity or entities.

Personal Information has the meaning given to it in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) being any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether true or not). Personal Information may include Sensitive Information.

Platform means the Website and all associated software, apps, files, emails, SMS, pictures, data, hardware, technology, business systems and processes and other resources accessed by logging in at the Website.

Sensitive Information has the meaning given to it in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), being information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; membership of a professional or trade association; sexual orientation; or criminal record (all of which is Personal Information). Sensitive Information also includes health information and biometric information.

Services means any products, functions, goods or services that we or any Client, Service Provider or Integration Partner may provide to or for you, whether or not via the Platform.

Service Providers include a range of parties to whom we outsource certain functions of our business for our back-office, IT or professional support services.

User means a Person whose name is specified during an online registration process to create an account on the Platform in the name of that Person, whether that Person then uses the Platform as, a Candidate or on behalf of, a Client or Service Provider, or on some other basis.

Website means imyournew.com, imyournew.com.au or imyournew.co.nz.

Last Updated: 20th October 2020

© Copyright 2020. All rights reserved.